Program


The Workshop will take place in Oost-Indisch Huis, room E0.02 (VOC room), Oude Hoogstraat 24 (the entrance `Bushuis’ is around the corner at Kloveniersburgwal 48):



Monday, December 2nd


08:45 – 9:00 Welcome and Coffee

09:00 – 9:10 Opening Words: Sonja Smets

Morning Session 1, chair: Sonja Smets

09:10 – 09:55 Christian List, What matters and how it matters: a choice-theoretic representation of moral theories (abstract)

09:55 – 10:40 Erik Olsson, Trust and the value of overconfidence: A Bayesian perspective on social network communication (abstract)

10:40 – 11:00 Coffee break

Morning Session 2, chair: Paolo Galeazzi

11:00 – 11:45 Jeroen Bruggeman, Social networks and gossip (slides)

11:45 – 14:00 Lunch break

Afternoon Session 1, chair: Nina Gierasimczuk

14:00 – 14:45 Vincent F. Hendricks, Modules and signals for BBC: bystanders, bandwagons and cascades (abstract, slides)

14:45 – 15:10 (Short presentation) Rasmus K. Rendsvig, Why threshold models do not capture information sharing in social networks, and an alternate model that does (abstract, slides)

15:10 – 15:55 Alexandru Baltag & Sonja Smets, Modal logics for social networks (abstract)

15:55 – 16:10 Coffee break

Afternoon Session 2, chair: Zoé Christoff

16:10 – 16:55 Hans van Ditmarsch, Awareness and knowledge (abstract, slides)

16:55 – 17:20 (Short presentation) Aybüke Özgün, Topological Models for Belief and Belief Revision (abstract, slides)

17:20 – 18:05 Thomas Bolander, Undecidability in Epistemic Planning (abstract, slides)

18:05 – 18:15 Coffee break

18:15 – 19:00 Jan van Eijck, Elements of Epistemic Crypto Logic (abstract)



Tuesday, December 3rd


08:45 – 09:00 Coffee

Morning Session 1, chair: Jens U. Hansen

09:00 – 09:45 Rineke Verbrugge, Reasoning about other minds: From logic and computational models to the lab (abstract)

09:45 – 10:30 Jakub Szymanik, Exploring complexity of social interactions (abstract, slides)

10:30 – 10:40 Coffee break

Morning Session 2, chair: Rasmus K. Rendsvig

10:40 – 11:25 Amanda Friedenberg, Finite-order strategic reasoning (abstract, slides)

11:25 – 11:50 (Short presentation) Paolo Galeazzi, Comparing models for epistemic game theory (abstract, slides)

11:50 – 13:15 Lunch break

Afternoon Session, chair: Thomas Bolander

13:15 – 14:00 Andrés Perea, Local reasoning in dynamic games (abstract, slides)

14:00 – 14:45 Johan van Benthem, Logics of powers and strategies (abstract, handout)

 

19:30 Workshop dinner

 



Wednesday, December 4th


8:45 – 9:00 Coffee

Morning Session 1, chair: Jakub Szymanik

09:00 – 09:45 Jeremy Seligman, Social network dynamics (abstract)

09:45 – 10:30 Jens U. Hansen, Social dynamics of information: Logic and social networks (abstract, slides)

10:30 – 10:55 (Short presentation) Zoé Christoff, The dynamics of pluralistic ignorance (abstract, slides)

10:55 – 11:10 Coffee break

Morning Session 2, chair: Rineke Verbrugge

11:10 – 11:55 Kevin Kelly, A computational learning semantics for common inductive knowledge (abstract)

11:55 – 12:25 Nina Gierasimczuk, Formal learning theory, knowledge update, and belief revision (abstract, slides)

12:25 – 12:55 Dick de Jongh, Finite identifiability and knowledge update (abstract, slides)

12:55 – 15:00 Lunch break

Afternoon Session 1, chair: Vincent F. Hendricks

15:05 – 15:50 Thomas Zeugmann, Clustering, testing, and learning (abstract, slides)

15:50 – 16:35 Éric Martin, Ordinal degrees of belief, non-contradiction, and confirmation (abstract, slides)

16:35 – 16:45 Coffee break

Afternoon Session 2, chair: Amanda Friedenberg

16:45 – 17:30 John Case, Formal learning theory with social dynamics: Including reactive learnees & behavioral cloning (abstract, slides)

17:30 – 17:45 Closing Remarks: Sonja Smets